Sign In Forgot Password

Building an inclusive and meaningful Jewish community

 

Today's Calendar

Candle Lighting
: 7:55p
 
 
Kabbalat Shabbat Service
: 8:00p

Tomorrow's Calendar

 
 
Nosh & Drash
: 9:00a
 
 
Shabbat Service
: 9:45a

Upcoming Shabbat 

Friday Night

Candle Lighting
: 7:55p
 
 
Kabbalat Shabbat Service
: 8:00p

Shabbat Day

 
 
Nosh & Drash
: 9:00a
 
 
Shabbat Service
: 9:45a

 

May 2018

Sun Mon Tues Wed Thu Fri Sat
  •  
     6:00a Flea Market
  •  
     9:30a Gimel Family Ed
  •  
     10:00a BESA Exhibit Open
  •  
     8:00p Shiva Minyan at Bernstein Residence at 2840 Len Drive, Bellmore
  •  
     8:00p Shiva Minyan at Bernstein Residence at 2840 Len Drive, Bellmore
  •  
     10:00a BESA Exhibit Open
  •  
     8:00p Shiva Minyan at Bernstein Residence at 2840 Len Drive, Bellmore
  •  
     10:00a BESA Exhibit Open
  •  
     8:00p Sisterhood Meeting
  •  
     8:00p Shiva Minyan at Bernstein Residence at 2840 Len Drive, Bellmore
  •  
     10:00a BESA Exhibit Open
  •  
     4:00p Dr. Marlene Yahalom, Director of Education, American Society for Yad Vashem
  •  
     4:00p BESA Exhibit Open
  •  
     5:45p Parents of Adult Children with Mental Illness
  •  
     8:00p Shiva Minyan at Bernstein Residence at 2840 Len Drive, Bellmore
  •  
     6:30p Kabbalat Shabbat Service with Rabbi Benjamin Levi Goldberg
  •  
     6:30p Aleph and Pre-Aleph Shabbat Service
  •  
     6:30p Family Kabbalat Shabbat Service
  •  
     10:00a Junior Congregation
  •  
     8:45p Cabaret: Saturday, May 5 @8:45PM
  •  
     9:00a Rummage Sale: TISM Sisterhood
  •  
     10:00a CBO Beautification Project: Planting Day
  •  
     2:00p Cabaret: Sunday, May 6 @2PM
  •  
     1:30p Hazak Game Day
  •  
     6:00p Prayer Book Hebrew Class
  •  
     7:30p Town Hall Meeting: CBO - TISM Merger Plan
  •  
     1:30p Hazak - Synagogues of Long Island – Ira Poliakoff
  •  
     7:00p Cabaret: Wednesday, May 9 @7:00PM
  •  
     5:45p Parents of Adult Children with Mental Illness
  •  
     6:30p Tot Shavuot with Ms. Ilene's Class Shabbat Service
  •  
     6:30p Tot Shavuot
  •  
     7:00p Shabbat Lounge
  •  
     8:00p Sisterhood Shabbat
  •  
     8:00p Sisterhood Shabbat Service
  •  
     9:30a Hazak Shabbat Service
  •  
     10:00a Junior Congregation
  •  
     8:45p Cabaret: Saturday, May 12 @8:45PM
  •  
     6:00a Flea Market
  •  
     8:00p Levien and Hoehn Families request a minyan for the Yahrzeit of Arthur Levien.
  •  
     6:00p Prayer Book Hebrew Class
  •  
     7:00p Meditation
  •  
     8:00p Board of Ed Meeting
  •  
     7:30a Rosh Chodesh Shmear at Bagel Boss
  •  
     10:30a Bereavement Group
  •  
     7:00p Jewish View (Merrick clubhouse)
  •  
     8:00p Minyan Requested by Iris Astroff (Location: Merrick Clubhouse)
  •  
     8:00p Bet Shabbat Service
  •  
     6:15p Shavuot and the Great Debate
  •  
     7:30p Seuda Shlisheet (3rd Meal) for Shavuot and The Great Debate PLEASE RSVP HERE
  •  
     10:00a Yom Tov Service (Please RSVP for Kiddush HERE)
  •  
     10:00a Yom Tov Service and Yizkor (Please RSVP for Kiddush HERE)
 
  •  
     6:30p Sisterhood Paint Nite at Temple Israel of South Merrick
 
  •  
     8:00p Minyan request by Gary Goldberg
 
  •  
     7:00p Board of Trustees Meeting
  •  
     8:00p Consolidation Vote
 
     
       
         
           
          •  
             7:30p Hebrew School Awards Ceremony
           
          •  
             6:30p Family Kabbalat Shabbat Service
           
            Holidays this Month:
            • Sun 4/29 Pesach Sheni, 29th Day Omer
            • Mon 4/30 30th Day Omer
            • Tue 5/1 31st Day Omer
            • Wed 5/2 32nd Day Omer
            • Thu 5/3 Lag B'Omer, 33rd Day Omer
            • Fri 5/4 34th Day Omer
            • Sat 5/5 35th Day Omer
            • Sun 5/6 36th Day Omer
            • Mon 5/7 37th Day Omer
            • Tue 5/8 38th Day Omer
            • Wed 5/9 39th Day Omer
            • Thu 5/10 40th Day Omer
            • Fri 5/11 41st Day Omer
            • Sat 5/12 Shabbat Mevarchim, 42nd Day Omer
            • Sun 5/13 Yom Yerushalayim, 43rd Day Omer
            • Mon 5/14 44th Day Omer
            • Tue 5/15 Rosh Chodesh Sivan, 45th Day Omer
            • Wed 5/16 46th Day Omer
            • Thu 5/17 47th Day Omer
            • Fri 5/18 48th Day Omer
            • Sat 5/19 Erev Shavuot, 49th Day Omer
            • Sun 5/20 Shavuot - 1st Day
            • Mon 5/21 Shavuot, Yizkor
            Events this Month:
            • Sun 4/29 Flea Market, 6:00a, Minyan and Cantor Yavneh Celebration and Presentation, 9:00a, Aleph - Dalet Classes, 9:30a, Gimel Family Ed, 9:30a, BESA Exhibit Open, 10:00a, Sunday School & Pre-Aleph Classes, 10:15a, Shiva Minyan at Bernstein Residence at 2840 Len Drive, Bellmore, 8:00p, Flea Market, 6:00a, Minyan and Cantor Yavneh Celebration and Presentation, 9:00a, Aleph - Dalet Classes, 9:30a, Gimel Family Ed, 9:30a, BESA Exhibit Open, 10:00a, Sunday School & Pre-Aleph Classes, 10:15a, Shiva Minyan at Bernstein Residence at 2840 Len Drive, Bellmore, 8:00p, Flea Market, 6:00a, Minyan and Cantor Yavneh Celebration and Presentation, 9:00a, Aleph - Dalet Classes, 9:30a, Gimel Family Ed, 9:30a, BESA Exhibit Open, 10:00a, Sunday School & Pre-Aleph Classes, 10:15a, Shiva Minyan at Bernstein Residence at 2840 Len Drive, Bellmore, 8:00p, Flea Market, 6:00a, Minyan and Cantor Yavneh Celebration and Presentation, 9:00a, Aleph - Dalet Classes, 9:30a, Gimel Family Ed, 9:30a, BESA Exhibit Open, 10:00a, Sunday School & Pre-Aleph Classes, 10:15a, Shiva Minyan at Bernstein Residence at 2840 Len Drive, Bellmore, 8:00p
            • Mon 4/30 Minyan, Request by the Levien & Hoehn Families, 6:30a, Shiva Minyan at Bernstein Residence at 2840 Len Drive, Bellmore, 8:00p
            • Tue 5/1 BESA Exhibit Open, 10:00a, Shiva Minyan at Bernstein Residence at 2840 Len Drive, Bellmore, 8:00p, BESA Exhibit Open, 10:00a, Shiva Minyan at Bernstein Residence at 2840 Len Drive, Bellmore, 8:00p
            • Wed 5/2 BESA Exhibit Open, 10:00a, Aleph - Dalet Classes, 4:30p, Sisterhood Meeting , 8:00p, Shiva Minyan at Bernstein Residence at 2840 Len Drive, Bellmore, 8:00p, BESA Exhibit Open, 10:00a, Aleph - Dalet Classes, 4:30p, Sisterhood Meeting , 8:00p, Shiva Minyan at Bernstein Residence at 2840 Len Drive, Bellmore, 8:00p, BESA Exhibit Open, 10:00a, Aleph - Dalet Classes, 4:30p, Sisterhood Meeting , 8:00p, Shiva Minyan at Bernstein Residence at 2840 Len Drive, Bellmore, 8:00p
            • Thu 5/3 Minyan Requested by Elayne Berkowitz, 8:00a, BESA Exhibit Open, 10:00a, Context Class - Torah Study, 2:30p, Dr. Marlene Yahalom, Director of Education, American Society for Yad Vashem, 4:00p, BESA Exhibit Open, 4:00p, Hey Classes, 4:20p, Parents of Adult Children with Mental Illness, 5:45p, Shiva Minyan at Bernstein Residence at 2840 Len Drive, Bellmore, 8:00p, Minyan Requested by Elayne Berkowitz, 8:00a, BESA Exhibit Open, 10:00a, Context Class - Torah Study, 2:30p, Dr. Marlene Yahalom, Director of Education, American Society for Yad Vashem, 4:00p, BESA Exhibit Open, 4:00p, Hey Classes, 4:20p, Parents of Adult Children with Mental Illness, 5:45p, Shiva Minyan at Bernstein Residence at 2840 Len Drive, Bellmore, 8:00p, Minyan Requested by Elayne Berkowitz, 8:00a, BESA Exhibit Open, 10:00a, Context Class - Torah Study, 2:30p, Dr. Marlene Yahalom, Director of Education, American Society for Yad Vashem, 4:00p, BESA Exhibit Open, 4:00p, Hey Classes, 4:20p, Parents of Adult Children with Mental Illness, 5:45p, Shiva Minyan at Bernstein Residence at 2840 Len Drive, Bellmore, 8:00p, Minyan Requested by Elayne Berkowitz, 8:00a, BESA Exhibit Open, 10:00a, Context Class - Torah Study, 2:30p, Dr. Marlene Yahalom, Director of Education, American Society for Yad Vashem, 4:00p, BESA Exhibit Open, 4:00p, Hey Classes, 4:20p, Parents of Adult Children with Mental Illness, 5:45p, Shiva Minyan at Bernstein Residence at 2840 Len Drive, Bellmore, 8:00p, Minyan Requested by Elayne Berkowitz, 8:00a, BESA Exhibit Open, 10:00a, Context Class - Torah Study, 2:30p, Dr. Marlene Yahalom, Director of Education, American Society for Yad Vashem, 4:00p, BESA Exhibit Open, 4:00p, Hey Classes, 4:20p, Parents of Adult Children with Mental Illness, 5:45p, Shiva Minyan at Bernstein Residence at 2840 Len Drive, Bellmore, 8:00p
            • Fri 5/4 Kabbalat Shabbat Service with Rabbi Benjamin Levi Goldberg , 6:30p, Aleph and Pre-Aleph Shabbat Service, 6:30p, Family Kabbalat Shabbat Service , 6:30p, Kabbalat Shabbat Service with Rabbi Benjamin Levi Goldberg , 6:30p, Aleph and Pre-Aleph Shabbat Service, 6:30p, Family Kabbalat Shabbat Service , 6:30p, Kabbalat Shabbat Service with Rabbi Benjamin Levi Goldberg , 6:30p, Aleph and Pre-Aleph Shabbat Service, 6:30p, Family Kabbalat Shabbat Service , 6:30p
            • Sat 5/5 Nosh & Drash Led By Rabbi Benjamin Levi Goldberg, 9:00a, Shabbat Service with Rabbi Benjamin Levi Goldberg, 9:45a, Junior Congregation, 10:00a, Cabaret: Saturday, May 5 @8:45PM, 8:45p, Nosh & Drash Led By Rabbi Benjamin Levi Goldberg, 9:00a, Shabbat Service with Rabbi Benjamin Levi Goldberg, 9:45a, Junior Congregation, 10:00a, Cabaret: Saturday, May 5 @8:45PM, 8:45p
            • Sun 5/6 Minyan, 9:00a, Rummage Sale: TISM Sisterhood, 9:00a, Aleph - Dalet Classes, 9:30a, CBO Beautification Project: Planting Day, 10:00a, Sunday School & Pre-Aleph Classes, 10:15a, Cabaret: Sunday, May 6 @2PM, 2:00p, Minyan, 9:00a, Rummage Sale: TISM Sisterhood, 9:00a, Aleph - Dalet Classes, 9:30a, CBO Beautification Project: Planting Day, 10:00a, Sunday School & Pre-Aleph Classes, 10:15a, Cabaret: Sunday, May 6 @2PM, 2:00p, Minyan, 9:00a, Rummage Sale: TISM Sisterhood, 9:00a, Aleph - Dalet Classes, 9:30a, CBO Beautification Project: Planting Day, 10:00a, Sunday School & Pre-Aleph Classes, 10:15a, Cabaret: Sunday, May 6 @2PM, 2:00p
            • Mon 5/7 Minyan, 6:30a, Hazak Game Day, 1:30p, Prayer Book Hebrew Class , 6:00p, Town Hall Meeting: CBO - TISM Merger Plan, 7:30p, Minyan, 6:30a, Hazak Game Day, 1:30p, Prayer Book Hebrew Class , 6:00p, Town Hall Meeting: CBO - TISM Merger Plan, 7:30p, Minyan, 6:30a, Hazak Game Day, 1:30p, Prayer Book Hebrew Class , 6:00p, Town Hall Meeting: CBO - TISM Merger Plan, 7:30p
            • Tue 5/8 Hazak - Synagogues of Long Island – Ira Poliakoff, 1:30p
            • Wed 5/9 Aleph - Dalet Classes, 4:30p, Cabaret: Wednesday, May 9 @7:00PM, 7:00p
            • Thu 5/10 Minyan, 8:00a, Context Class - Torah Study, 2:30p, Hey Classes, 4:20p, Parents of Adult Children with Mental Illness, 5:45p, Board of Trustees Meeting, 8:00p
            • Fri 5/11 Tot Shavuot with Ms. Ilene's Class Shabbat Service, 6:30p, Tot Shavuot, 6:30p, Shabbat Lounge, 7:00p, Sisterhood Shabbat, 8:00p, Sisterhood Shabbat Service, 8:00p, Tot Shavuot with Ms. Ilene's Class Shabbat Service, 6:30p, Tot Shavuot, 6:30p, Shabbat Lounge, 7:00p, Sisterhood Shabbat, 8:00p, Sisterhood Shabbat Service, 8:00p, Tot Shavuot with Ms. Ilene's Class Shabbat Service, 6:30p, Tot Shavuot, 6:30p, Shabbat Lounge, 7:00p, Sisterhood Shabbat, 8:00p, Sisterhood Shabbat Service, 8:00p, Tot Shavuot with Ms. Ilene's Class Shabbat Service, 6:30p, Tot Shavuot, 6:30p, Shabbat Lounge, 7:00p, Sisterhood Shabbat, 8:00p, Sisterhood Shabbat Service, 8:00p, Tot Shavuot with Ms. Ilene's Class Shabbat Service, 6:30p, Tot Shavuot, 6:30p, Shabbat Lounge, 7:00p, Sisterhood Shabbat, 8:00p, Sisterhood Shabbat Service, 8:00p
            • Sat 5/12 Nosh & Drash, 9:00a, Hazak Shabbat Service with kiddush sponsored by Hazak and Kehati family, 9:30a, Hazak Shabbat Service, 9:30a, Junior Congregation, 10:00a, Cabaret: Saturday, May 12 @8:45PM, 8:45p, Nosh & Drash, 9:00a, Hazak Shabbat Service with kiddush sponsored by Hazak and Kehati family, 9:30a, Hazak Shabbat Service, 9:30a, Junior Congregation, 10:00a, Cabaret: Saturday, May 12 @8:45PM, 8:45p, Nosh & Drash, 9:00a, Hazak Shabbat Service with kiddush sponsored by Hazak and Kehati family, 9:30a, Hazak Shabbat Service, 9:30a, Junior Congregation, 10:00a, Cabaret: Saturday, May 12 @8:45PM, 8:45p
            • Sun 5/13 Flea Market, 6:00a, Minyan, 9:00a, Levien and Hoehn Families request a minyan for the Yahrzeit of Arthur Levien., 8:00p, Flea Market, 6:00a, Minyan, 9:00a, Levien and Hoehn Families request a minyan for the Yahrzeit of Arthur Levien., 8:00p
            • Mon 5/14 Minyan, request by Levien & Hoehn Families, 6:30a, Prayer Book Hebrew Class , 6:00p, Meditation , 7:00p, Board of Ed Meeting, 8:00p, Minyan, request by Levien & Hoehn Families, 6:30a, Prayer Book Hebrew Class , 6:00p, Meditation , 7:00p, Board of Ed Meeting, 8:00p, Minyan, request by Levien & Hoehn Families, 6:30a, Prayer Book Hebrew Class , 6:00p, Meditation , 7:00p, Board of Ed Meeting, 8:00p
            • Tue 5/15 Minyan, 6:20a, Rosh Chodesh Shmear at Bagel Boss, 7:30a, Bereavement Group, 10:30a, Minyan, 6:20a, Rosh Chodesh Shmear at Bagel Boss, 7:30a, Bereavement Group, 10:30a
            • Wed 5/16 Aleph - Dalet Classes, 4:30p, Jewish View (Merrick clubhouse), 7:00p, Minyan Requested by Iris Astroff (Location: Merrick Clubhouse), 8:00p, Aleph - Dalet Classes, 4:30p, Jewish View (Merrick clubhouse), 7:00p, Minyan Requested by Iris Astroff (Location: Merrick Clubhouse), 8:00p
            • Fri 5/18 Bet Shabbat Service, 8:00p
            • Sat 5/19 Shabbat Service and Kiddush sponsored by Evelyn and Ted Grossberg in honor of their Birthdays, 9:45a, Shavuot and the Great Debate , 6:15p, Seuda Shlisheet (3rd Meal) for Shavuot and The Great Debate PLEASE RSVP HERE, 7:30p, Shabbat Service and Kiddush sponsored by Evelyn and Ted Grossberg in honor of their Birthdays, 9:45a, Shavuot and the Great Debate , 6:15p, Seuda Shlisheet (3rd Meal) for Shavuot and The Great Debate PLEASE RSVP HERE, 7:30p
            • Sun 5/20 Minyan, 9:00a, Yom Tov Service (Please RSVP for Kiddush HERE), 10:00a
            • Mon 5/21 Minyan, 6:30a, Yom Tov Service and Yizkor (Please RSVP for Kiddush HERE) , 10:00a
            • Tue 5/22 Sisterhood Paint Nite at Temple Israel of South Merrick , 6:30p
            • Wed 5/23 Aleph - Dalet Classes, 4:30p, Minyan request by Gary Goldberg, 8:00p
            • Thu 5/24 Minyan, request by Gary Goldberg. , 8:00a, Context Class - Torah Study, 2:30p, Last Day of Hey Class, 4:20p, Board of Trustees Meeting, 7:00p, Consolidation Vote, 8:00p, Minyan, request by Gary Goldberg. , 8:00a, Context Class - Torah Study, 2:30p, Last Day of Hey Class, 4:20p, Board of Trustees Meeting, 7:00p, Consolidation Vote, 8:00p
            • Thursday Minyan, 8:00a, Context Class - Torah Study, 2:30p, Hebrew School Awards Ceremony, 7:30p
            • Fri 6/1 Family Kabbalat Shabbat Service , 6:30p

             

            OUR WEEKLY NEWSLETTERS

            Image result for orange blank here button             


            BETH OHRACLE SPRING 5778


            Parshat Nasso

            Shabbat, May 26

            Shabbat Mevarchim

            Shabbat, Jun 9

             

            Fri, May 25 2018 11 Sivan 5778